Norme per la protezione della privacy

We take the protection of the data that may be collected when you visit adeco.de very seriously. You can visit our website at any point without providing personal information.

Your personal data is only collected and may be saved, if you voluntarily contact us, e.g. through our contact form.

The legal provisions regarding the protection of your data can be found in the General Data Protection Regulation and in the German Federal Data Protection Act.

The responsible body as defined by the data protection provisions is:

adeco Türfüllungstechnik GmbH
Carl-Miele-Str. 25 – 31
33442 Herzebrock-Clarholz, Germany
Christian Reckendrees
Phone: +49 5245 8402-0
Fax: +49 5245 8402-10
Email: datenschutz@adeco.de

Below you will find information about the data acquired during your visit to our sites, and the way it is used: Should you have any other questions, please contact us at datenschutz@adeco.de.

Should your data be used in an illegal manner, you have the right to contact the responsible supervisory authority. This is:

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit

Nordrhein-Westfalen
Postfach 20 04 44
40102 Düsseldorf, Germany
Phone: +49 211/38424-0
Fax: +49 211/38424-10
Email: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

  1. Server data collection

    During a visit to our site, various server statistics transmitted by your browser to our provider's server are saved automatically. For instance, the name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, transferred data volume, notification of successful access, browser type and version, operating system of the user, referrer URL (the previously visited site), IP address and the requesting provider are logged.

    This data is used for statistical evaluation of your visits to our site and cannot be associated to a specific person.

    The legal foundation of this data acquisition is Art. 6 I f GDPR. This data is not collated with other data sources. The IP address is made anonymous. Our legitimate interest in collecting this data is that we can use this data to optimise our services for our users, e.g. by preventing access from malicious sites or optimising access through specific browsers, and that it is only possible to provide the site to visitors by logging their IP address.

    In general, you have the right to object to the collection of your data. However, in fact, this situation is an exception, as using the site would not be possible without this data collection.

    The data is automatically deleted after 90 days.

  2. Use and disclosure of personal data

    1. General

      Insofar as you have made personal data available to us, we will only use this data to answer your question, to provide consulting services, to process contracts entered into with you and for technical administration purposes. Your personal data will only be disclosed to third parties or otherwise to the extent required to process a contract, for invoicing purposes or if you have given your specific consent beforehand. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time with future effect, see also section 7 on your rights as an affected party.

    2. Contract processing

      In the context of contracts concluded with you, we collect and save personal data transmitted by you for the purpose of contact processing, e.g. including for invoicing.

      The data is disclosed to banks or transport service providers in the context of invoicing. The invoicing data is transmitted to tax consulting service providers and tax authorities within the context of the tax law provisions.

      The legal foundation for the collection and processing of this data in the context of contract processing is Art. 6 I (b) GDPR. The legal foundation for transmission of the data to tax consulting service providers and tax authorities is Art. 6 I (c) GDPR.

      This data shall be deleted after the legally mandated retention period has ended. Provided that we are not subject to legally mandated retention periods, the data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes.

    3. Contact form and request by e-mail

      If you use our contact form, we collect and save your name and e-mail address in order to respond to your enquiry. Entering your telephone number for a return call is optional.

      If you send us a contact request by e-mail, we collect and save your e-mail address and the data contained in the e-mail.

      The legal foundation is Art. 6 I (a) GDPR, as you consent to have your data processed in the above-listed manner when using the form.

      The data is deleted when the purpose of storage no longer applies, i.e. after answering your e-mail/contact form enquiry or once the matter associated with your enquiry is completely resolved.

      You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time, though this does not affect the legitimacy of the data processing performed up to that point based on your consent.

      For your right to deletion and information, see section 7 on your right as the data subject.

    4. Registration

      If you register on our website or create a retailer account, we will ask you for a user name and a password. Moreover, we collect specific personal data as mandatory information. We require this data to be able to process your orders. This mandatory information includes your name, address, e-mail, company and a phone number at which you can be called during the day. Any other information is voluntary and deciding not to indicate this information has no effects. We save this data permanently.

      The legal foundation for the collection and processing of this data in the context of registration is Art. 6 I (a) and Art. 6 I (b) GDPR in the context of contractual performance.

      Unless legally mandated retention periods, e.g. for invoice documents, apply, the data is deleted, if you delete your account on our site or revoke your consent to our use of this data, though this does not affect the legitimacy of the data processing performed up to that point based on your consent. If legally mandated retention periods apply, the data is blocked rather than deleted.

      You have the right to request information and object to our collection of your data at any time, see below section 7 on your rights as the data subject.

    5. Online applications

      If you apply to a job advertised by us, your personal data such as your name, address and phone number is collected by us and saved for the duration of the selection process. Your data is only used by authorised HR employees or the company management for processing within the selection process. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties.

      If the specific job for which you are applying has already been given to somebody else, but your profile makes you suitable for employment at our company at a later point or employment in a partner company or subsidiary, we will request your consent before saving or forwarding your application, unless you have already given consent accordingly in your application.

      Please only send unsolicited applications to bewerbung@adeco.de. If you use our general contact e-mail, unauthorised personnel may access the content of your application e-mail. Unauthorised personnel have the instruction to refrain from opening the application documents and to delete the received e-mail. Applicants will be sent an e-mail informing them of this procedure and requesting that they send their application to bewerbung@adeco.de.

      The legal foundation is Art. 6 I (a) GDPR, as you consent to have your data processed in the above-listed manner when submitting your application documents.

      Unless legally mandated retention periods apply, the data is deleted, if you revoke your consent to our use of this data, though this does not affect the legitimacy of the data processing performed up to that point based on your consent. If legally mandated retention periods apply, the data is blocked rather than deleted. Moreover, the application documents are deleted after a period of 3 months from completion of the selection process, unless you have explicitly given your consent to have your application data stored for future job opportunities.

      You have the right to request information and object to our collection of your data at any time, see below section 7 on your rights as the data subject.

  3. Cookies

    This site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files saved in your web browser (e.g. Firefox, Chrome, Microsoft Explorer/Edge, Safari etc.) or by your web browser on your computer (specifically your operating system) when you visit our site. Most cookies are set by the software in use, typo3, on the system side and do not contain user information. The only cookie we use that processes user information is the cookie fe_typo, which allows our system to recognise you when you log into your retailer account.

    The legal foundation is Art. 6 I (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interests are based on wanting to display the data relevant for you correctly and completely in your retailer account. The cookie used by us does not track user behaviour, meaning that your fundamental freedoms are unaffected.

    This cookie is only valid for the duration of your log-in and is deleted at the end of your session.

    You have the right to request information and object to our collection of your data at any time, see below section 7 on your rights as the data subject. You can block cookies completely in your web browser. However, this may impact the function of our site.

  4. Google Analytics

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", see above section 3 for a general explanation of cookies.

    Google Analytics uses cookies for the purpose of analysing your use of our website and to determine its reach.

    According to the information given by Google Inc., the following cookies are used by Google Analytics. This overview is based on the Google overview (English language).

    Name of the cookie Pre-determined deletion period Purpose
    _utma 2 years after installation/respective update

    This cookie is used for distinguishing users and the respective visit to our site. This cookie is installed when the Javascript library is executed and no prior _utma cookie exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

    _utmt 10 minutes This cookie is used to throttle the demand rate.
    _utmb 30 minutes after installation/update

    This cookie is intended for recognising new visitors/page views. This cookie is installed when the Javascript library is executed and no prior _utma cookie exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

    _utmz 6 months after installation/update This cookie saves the origin data or campaign informing us how and from where the respective visitor reached our site. This cookie is installed when the Javascript library is executed and no prior _utma cookie exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
    _utmv 2 years after installation/respective update

    This cookie is used to save variables adapted for the user quality. This cookie is generated when a software developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a variable adapted for the user quality. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

    The legal foundation for the collection and storing of this data is Art. 6 I (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is based on the analytics data permitting us to, e.g. determine where users leave our sites, so that we can improve our sites accordingly or from which countries our site is accessed, so that we can adapt our language selection. We have expanded Google Analytics on our website by the code gat._anonymizeIp(); to guarantee anonymous collection of IP addresses (IP-Masking). This means we cannot associate the collected analytics data to a specific person.

    Data transfer to third countries: The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, as IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will first abbreviate your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other member states of the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional cases is the entire IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services for the website operator relating to the use of the website and the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

    Google LLC is certified by the US Privacy Shield to ensure that it can guarantee a suitable data protection level as defined by GDPR. We have entered into an order processing agreement with Google LLC, which Google Inc. uses to certify adherence to suitable and appropriate technical and organisational measures for protecting your personal data.

    Objection and deletion:

    You may refuse the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use the full range of functions on this website. You can also prevent Google's collection and processing of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie related to your use of this website by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from this link.

    The above-mentioned add-on may not be available if you access our site through a browser on a mobile device. In this case and in general, you have the alternative of preventing the use and transfer of data to Google by clicking this link . Please note that this a so-called opt-out cookie only valid for www.SAMPLE.de and the specific browser in use. If you delete this cookie in your browser history, it is necessary to click on the link again when visiting our site to object to the data usage. The same applies, if you choose a different browser to access the site.

    Disable tracking

    For further information on data protection with Google Analytics, please click the following link https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

    You have the right to request information and object to our collection of your data at any time, see below section 7 on your rights as the data subject.

  5. Entrance door configurator

    In our entrance door configurator, you can upload a photo of your entrance area to create an image combined with our door panels. It is your own responsibility to decide which other data, e.g. street number, person standing in the entrance area, you transmit during this process. We recommend uploading photos without additional information such as the above. If you select the option "Print", the photo is only temporarily uploaded to our server for the duration of your browser session and then deleted. If you select the option "e-mail enquiry", the photo will be saved together with the obligatory information e-mail, postcode/town and phone number, so that we can process your enquiry. If you also select the option "Please send my address to a specialist retailer", we will forward this information to a suitable specialist retailer at your location for the purpose of getting in contact with you, either by e-mail or by phone.

    The legal foundation is Art. 6 I (a) GDPR, as you consent to have your data processed in the above-listed manner when using the configurator and selecting the corresponding contact options. For the "Print" option, the legal foundation  is Art. 6 I (b) and (f) GDPR, as the entrance door of your home cannot be shown without transmitting the photo. This is also our legitimate interest in you uploading your photo.  You can use a personal reference number to access your configuration on your own or with your expert partner once again and place different models in your entrance area.

    Unless legally mandated retention periods apply, the data is deleted, if you revoke your consent to our use of this data, though this does not affect the legitimacy of the data processing performed up to that point based on your consent. If legally mandated retention periods apply, the data is blocked rather than deleted. Configured entrance doors and the contact data sent to us in e-mail enquiries are sent to the address haustuerkonfigurator@adeco.de and are deleted after 12 months.

    You have the right to request information and object to our collection of your data at any time, see below section 7 on your rights as the data subject.

  6. Pinterest Pin it Button

    This site uses the so-called "Pin it" button of the social network Pinterest, Cold Brew Labs Inc., 635 High St., Palo Alto, CA 94301 USA, which you can use to share the contents of our site. We have no influence on the data collected and saved by Pinterest. If you are logged into Pinterest and visit our site, the servers of Pinterest in the USA automatically save information such as your IP address, the address of the visited websites with Pinterest functions, the type and settings of your browser, the date and time of your access, your method of using Pinterest and cookies. For more information, refer to the data privacy declaration of Pinterest. To prevent involuntary data transmission, we use the so-called "Shariff solution". Data transmission to the network is only activated when you click on the Pin-it button to link or recommend a piece of information.

    The legal foundation is Art. 6 I (a) GDPR, as you consent to have your data processed in the above-listed manner when activating the Pin-it function.

    You have the right to request information and object to our collection of your data at any time, see below section 7 on your rights as the data subject.

  7. Google Maps

    This page uses the map service Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). If you view our site via Google Maps, data may be collected from you through this service. For details, see the Terms of Use of maps like the Data protection guidelines of "Google".

    Legal basis for the collection and storage of data is Art. 6 I (f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is that we can make it easier for you to find our premises.
  8. Google Fonts

    This website uses external fonts in the form of Google Fonts to present fonts uniformly. Google Fonts is a service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; ("Google").

    When you visit our site, your browser loads the required web fonts directly from a Google server into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. This transfers to the server which of our Internet pages you have visited. The IP address of the browser of the visitor's terminal device is also stored by Google. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

    Legal basis for the use of Google Fonts is Art. 6 I (f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest arises from the fact that we can present the fonts to you in a uniform form. Google LLC. is certified according to the US Privacy Shield to ensure a data protection level appropriate to the DSGVO. We have entered into an order processing agreement with Google LLC under which Google Inc. will demonstrate to us that it has taken appropriate and appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.

    Contradiction
    If you as a visitor to our website do not want to use the function of Google fonts and thus also want to prevent the transmission of your IP address to Google, you can use a browser add-on such as NoScript or Ghostery for Firefox Block connections to fonts.googleapis.com. In this case, however, it could be that the use of our website is not possible in its entirety. You can find further information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

    You have the right to access and object to your data stored by us at any time, see below. Point 8 on your rights as a person affected.

  9. Rights of data subjects

    1. Rights to information

      You have the right to request information on the personal data we have saved on you at any time free of charge. You can request the following information. We are obligated to provide you the information within a month:

      1. the purposes for which your personal data is processed;
      2. the categories of personal data processed;
      3. the recipients or categories of recipients to which the personal data was disclosed or will still be disclosed;
      4. the planned duration of storage of your personal data or, if specific information cannot be given, criteria for determining the duration of storage;
      5. the existence of a right to correction or deletion of your personal data, a right to limitation of processing by the responsible party or a right to object against this processing;
      6. the existence of a right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority;
      7. all available information about the origin of the data, if the personal data is not collected from the affected person;
      8. the existence of automated decision making including profiling in accordance with Art.22 section 1 and 4 GDPR and - at least in these cases - meaningful information about the logic involved and the extent and envisaged effect of such a manner of processing on the affected person. We would like to inform you that automated decision making of this type is not performed on our part.
      9. on whether the relevant personal data is transmitted to a third country or to an international organisation. In this context, you can demand to be informed about appropriate safeguards in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR in the context of this transmission.
    2. Right to correction

      You have the right to demand immediate correction of any incorrect personal data related to your person or to have incomplete personal data completed.

    3. Right to deletion

      Entitlement to deletion

      You have the right to have personal data referring to your person deleted immediately and we are obligated to delete this data immediately, if one of the following reasons applies:

      1. The personal data referring to your person is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.
      2. You withdraw your consent on which processing in accordance with Art. 6 I (a) was based and there is no other legal foundation for processing.
      3. Based on Art. 21 I GDPR, you object to the processing of your data, which we collect based on our indicated legitimate interest (e.g. for Google Analytics), and there are no overriding justifying reasons for processing, or you object to the processing in the context of targeted advertisement based on Art.21 II GDPR.
      4. The personal data related to your person was processed by us illegitimately, for instance without consent or without legitimate interest.
      5. Deletion of the personal data related to your person is required to comply with a relevant legal obligation based on EU law or German law.
      6. The data was collected from you as a minor in the context of information society services according to Art. 8 GDPR.

      If we have published personal data related to your person and we are obligated to delete this data for one of the above-listed reasons, we will inform the companies on whose websites this data was published of your request for deletion in a suitable manner and explain that you as the data subject have requested that we delete all links to this data and all copies or duplicates.

      Exceptions

      There is no right to deletion, if processing is required

      1. for exercising the right to free speech and information;
      2. to meet a legal obligation which requires processing according to EU law or German law, e.g. in the context of tax law based legally mandated retention periods or to fulfil a task that is in the public interest or a task of official authority assigned to us;
      3. for reasons of public interest with regard to public health according to Art. Art.9 II (h) and (i) as well as Art.9 III GDPR;
      4. for archival purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 (I) GDPR, provided that the right to deletion is expected to make achieving these aims of processing impossible or to severely impact the, or
      5. to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, e.g. in court proceedings.
    4. Right to limit data processing

      You have the right to demand that we limit the processing of your data, if one of the following prerequisites applies:

      1. If you dispute the correctness of your personal data, namely for a period of time which makes it possible for us to check that your personal data is correct,
      2. If processing is illegitimate and you do not wish for your personal data to be deleted and instead request a limitation of the use of your personal data.
      3. If we no longer require your personal data for processing purposes, but you still require the data for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.
      4. If you have objected to the processing of your personal data, which we have collected based on our stated legitimate interests (e.g. for Google Analytics), as long as it is unclear whether our legitimate interests will be given priority over your rights.

      If processing was limited for the above-mentioned reasons, your personal data may only - with the exception of storage by you - be used with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural person or legal entity (GmbH, AG, etc.) or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a member state.

      If you have effected a limitation of processing, we will inform you before this limitation is lifted.

    5. Obligation to notify

      If you have exercised your right to correction, deletion or limitation of processing against us, we are obligated to report this correction or deletion of data or processing limitation to all recipients to whom your relevant personal data has been disclosed, unless this proves to be impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

      You have the right to request that we inform you about these recipients.

    6. Right to transmission

      You have the right to receive the personal data related to your person which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit this data to another company without being impeded by us, provided

      1. processing is based on consent according to Art. 6 (I) GDPR or on an agreement according to Art.6 I (b) GDPR and
      2. automated procedures are used for processing.

      In the exercise of this right, you also have the right to have the relevant personal data transmitted directly by us to a different company, if this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons must not be impacted by the above.

      The right to data transmission does not apply to personal data required to fulfil a task that is in the public interest or a task of official authority assigned to us.

    7. Right to object

      You have the right to object to the processing of the personal data related to your person at any point for reasons arising from your particular situation if this processing is carried out based on Art. 6 I (e) - required processing due to a task carried out in the public interest or (f) GDPR - processing with indication of our legitimate interest, e.g. for online marketing; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

      We will not continue to process the personal data related to your person, unless we can prove interests worthy of protection for this processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if processing is for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

      If the personal data related to your person is being processed for the purpose of targeted advertisement, you have the right to object to the processing of the personal data related to your person for the purpose of this type of advertising at any point; this also applies to profiling related to such targeted advertisement.

      If you object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of targeted advertising, your personal data will no longer be processed for this purpose.

      You have the option of exercising your right to object in the context of use of information society services - irrespective of directive 2002/58/EC - by means of automated processes using technical specifications.

    8. Right to withdraw the declaration of consent under data protection law

      You may withdraw your declaration of consent under data protection law at any point. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legitimacy of the data processing performed up to that point based on your consent.

    9. Contact partners for rights of data subjects

      Insofar as we do not give you the opportunity to exercise your rights directly in the context of processing, please contact us at datenschutz@adeco.de or by mail to the address indicated in our company information.